Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Multiple-entry China Tour Visas

Since China dominates the Asia Pacific in the world of business, it’s only natural that businessmen frequent China to conduct meetings and close important deals. China tours are likewise unavoidable for frequent travellers. China has been opening its doors to foreign nationalities for the past years and have made entries to China easier by providing multiple-entry visas to those who often go to China for business, investigations, and scholarly purposes.


The multiple-entry visa is available for those who have already held a China tour visa prior to the multiple entry application. This visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days at a time and can be used 180 days prior to the deadline.


It is important, however, that before actually applying for one, a traveller needs a formal invitation issued by the Foreign Ministry of Affairs. A passport that still has 6 months left prior to expiration should be sent. Then, it is up to the consulate to approve or disapprove your visa.


Though multiple entry visas cost more than single-entry visas, keep in mind that it is cheaper to have a multiple entry visa in the long run because it also covers return trips and visits outside the mainland. Multiple entry visas are offered for 12 or 24 months which is very useful for those who frequently visit China for businesses while having an unforgettable China tour.

No comments:

Post a Comment